Independent and source-linked. Every value cites the FCC grant or maker. Some links earn us a commission; it never changes our data. Not hands-on tested. How we work

Comparisons Rocky Talkie Mountain Radio vs Rocky Talkie Expedition Radio (5 Watt)

Rocky Talkie Mountain Radio vs Expedition Radio: FRS vs GMRS, from the FCC grants

Same company, two different radio services. The Mountain Radio is a license-free FRS radio that's lighter and cheaper. The Expedition is a 5-watt GMRS radio that needs a $35 FCC license and adds repeaters, NOAA weather, a removable antenna and IP67 waterproofing. Not hands-on tested

Specs checked October 21, 2026. Every value links to its source. FRS radios aren't in our GMRS database, so their specs appear only on comparison pages.

Rocky Talkie Mountain RadioRocky Talkie · FCC 2ATSN-RTMRV2
Rocky Talkie Expedition Radio (5 Watt)Rocky Talkie · FCC 2ATSN-RT5WV1

Where to buy: No retailer links on this page. List prices below are the makers' own, on the date shown.

FCC ID records side by side

Rocky Talkie Mountain RadioRocky Talkie Expedition Radio (5 Watt)
FCC ID2ATSN-RTMRV22ATSN-RT5WV1
GranteeLedgeTech LLC, Denver, CO (grantee code 2ATSN)LedgeTech LLC, Denver, CO (grantee code 2ATSN)
Rule part95B95E
Grant date2022-12-292023-06-07
Filed power, 462 MHz main1.524 W ERP grant4.487 W ERP grant
Filed power, 462 MHz interstitial1.524 W ERP grant4.477 W ERP grant
Filed power, 467 MHz main (repeater input)not in grant4.477 W ERP grant
Filed power, 467 MHz interstitial0.379 W ERP grant0.485 W ERP grant

Maker specs side by side

Rocky Talkie Mountain RadioRocky Talkie Expedition Radio (5 Watt)
Rated power2 W ("maximum power allowed without a license") sourcechecked 2026-10-215 W sourcechecked 2026-10-21
Power levelsHigh/low power modes; channels 8–14 limited to 0.5 W (manual) sourcechecked 2026-10-21High / low power modes sourcechecked 2026-10-21
Channels128 (the 22 FRS frequencies repeated with preassigned privacy codes); 121 CTCSS/DCS privacy codes sourcechecked 2026-10-2122 GMRS/FRS + 8 GMRS repeater channels + 11 NOAA weather channels (manual) sourcechecked 2026-10-21
RepeaterNo – FRS radio; the grant has no 467 MHz main (repeater-input) row sourcechecked 2026-10-21Yes – 8 GMRS repeater channels sourcechecked 2026-10-21
Water/dust ratingIP56 (splashproof/snowproof, not submersible) sourcechecked 2026-10-21IP67 (1 m submersion) sourcechecked 2026-10-21
BatteryRechargeable Li-ion 1550 mAh (replaceable) sourcechecked 2026-10-21Rechargeable Li-ion 7.4 V 1800 mAh (replaceable) sourcechecked 2026-10-21
Battery life (maker claim)3–5 days (product page); the user manual says "4+ days" sourcechecked 2026-10-214–6 days on a single charge (product page); the user manual says "3+ days" sourcechecked 2026-10-21
ChargingUSB-C (cable included) sourcechecked 2026-10-21USB-C sourcechecked 2026-10-21
Antenna7.5 cm, non-removable (FRS rule 47 CFR 95.587(b)(1) requires an integral antenna) sourcechecked 2026-10-21Removable, SMA-male; 7.5 cm and 17 cm included sourcechecked 2026-10-21
NOAA weatherNone listed sourcechecked 2026-10-21NOAA weather channels and NOAA emergency alert monitoring sourcechecked 2026-10-21
SAME county filteringn/a (no weather receiver listed) sourcechecked 2026-10-21not yet verified
Weight6.1 oz / 173 g radio only; 224 g with leash (manual); 9.3 × 6.3 × 2.8 cm sourcechecked 2026-10-219.1 oz; radio body 10.3 × 6.2 × 3.4 cm sourcechecked 2026-10-21
Warranty3 years personal use; 1 year commercial use sourcechecked 2026-10-213 years personal use; 1 year commercial use sourcechecked 2026-10-21
List price$120 (maker site) sourcechecked 2026-10-21$195 (maker site) sourcechecked 2026-10-21
Headset connectorK1 dual-pin 3.5 mm / 2.5 mm sourcechecked 2026-10-21M3 waterproof (blade-type) connector sourcechecked 2026-10-21
Operating temperature (manual)-4 °F to 122 °F (-20 °C to 50 °C) sourcechecked 2026-10-2114 °F to 122 °F (-10 °C to 50 °C) sourcechecked 2026-10-21
LicenseNone needed (FRS, 47 CFR 95.305) sourcechecked 2026-10-21FCC GMRS license required ($35, no test, covers immediate family per the manual) sourcechecked 2026-10-21

Key differences

The license is the real decision. The Mountain Radio’s FCC grant (2ATSN-RTMRV2) is for the Family Radio Service (Part 95B), which needs no license (47 CFR 95.305). The Expedition’s grant (2ATSN-RT5WV1) is for GMRS (Part 95E). You need an FCC GMRS license to transmit with it: $35, no test, 10 years, and it covers your immediate family (how to get one). Both grants are held by LedgeTech LLC, the company behind Rocky Talkie.

Filed power: about three times higher on the Expedition. Both grants list ERP (effective radiated power, so the built-in or supplied antenna is included).

  • 462 MHz channels (FRS/GMRS 1–7 and 15–22): the Mountain Radio files 1.524 W. The Expedition files 4.477–4.487 W. That’s about 2.9×, or about 4.7 dB.
  • 467 MHz interstitial channels (8–14): 0.379 W vs 0.485 W (about 1.1 dB). The rules cap both radios low on these channels (§95.567, §95.1767).
  • Repeaters: only the Expedition has a 467 MHz main-channel row, which is what GMRS repeaters listen on. FRS radios can’t use repeaters.

Rocky Talkie advertises “2 W” and “5 W”. Those are rated output figures, not the ERP numbers above, which come from the maker’s filed FCC tests. We haven’t measured how much extra range the difference buys. See why ERP and “5 W” aren’t the same number.

Weight.

  • Mountain Radio: 173 g (6.1 oz) radio only, or 224 g with the leash (current user manual and product page).
  • Expedition: 9.1 oz (about 258 g) per Rocky Talkie’s product page.

The older Mountain Radio manual filed with the FCC in 2022 lists 133 g “without antenna”. We use the current figures, which include the fixed antenna.

Water.

  • Mountain Radio: IP56, “splashproof/snowproof, not submersible.”
  • Expedition: IP67, rated for 1 m submersion.

Battery. Both have replaceable rechargeable Li-ion packs and charge over USB-C.

  • Mountain Radio: 1550 mAh, 3.7 V. Battery-life claims: “3–5 days” on the product page, “4+ days” in the manual.
  • Expedition: 1800 mAh, 7.4 V. Battery-life claims: “4–6 days” on the product page, “3+ days” in the manual.

We show both of the maker’s figures for each radio because they disagree.

Antenna. The Mountain Radio’s 7.5 cm antenna is fixed, as FRS rules require (§95.587(b)(1)). The Expedition uses a removable SMA-male antenna and ships with 7.5 cm and 17 cm versions.

Weather. The Expedition manual lists 11 NOAA weather channels and NOAA alert monitoring. Rocky Talkie lists no weather receiver for the Mountain Radio. For weather alerts at home, see NOAA weather radios on the NWS list.

Price on Rocky Talkie’s site (2026-10-21): $120 vs $195.

Can they talk to each other?

Yes, on the shared channels. FRS and GMRS share the same 462/467 MHz simplex frequencies (channels 1–22; see the channel chart). Rocky Talkie says the Expedition is designed to work with its Mountain Radio. Both radios must be set to the same frequency and the same privacy code (or none).

The Mountain Radio’s channels 23 and up are the 22 FRS frequencies again, each with a preassigned privacy code. Check Rocky Talkie’s channel chart in each manual so the two radios line up.

A group can mix both: one licensed GMRS user (and family) on Expeditions, and friends on license-free Mountain Radios.

Which one fits you (based on specs)

  • No license, lightest, cheapest: the Mountain Radio. Its documents show 173 g, IP56, a fixed antenna and $120.
  • Repeaters, NOAA weather, submersible, antenna upgrades: the Expedition. Its documents show IP67, an SMA antenna, 8 repeater channels and NOAA alert monitoring, in exchange for about 85 g more weight, $75 more and a license.
  • Range: neither the FCC nor we have verified either maker’s range claims. Rocky Talkie quotes 1–5 miles in mountains for the Mountain Radio and 2–8 miles for the Expedition, and “35+ miles” line-of-sight for both.

Related: Expedition vs Midland GXT67 PRO · Best GMRS radios for hiking · How to choose a GMRS radio.

Sources: FCC grants 2ATSN-RTMRV2 and 2ATSN-RT5WV1 (via fccid.io, including the label exhibits); Rocky Talkie's Mountain Radio and Expedition product pages and current user manuals; 47 CFR Part 95 (eCFR). All checked 2026-10-21.